This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Tyson Barrie
Edmonton Oilers Defense
Fifty-one per cent of his points came on the power play — the 4th-highest of the 202 qualified defencemen — and 1.17 hits per 60 is the 6th-fewest.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | COL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0.0 | 17:39 |
| 2012-13 | COL | 32 | 2 | 11 | 13 | -11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 58 | 3.5 | 21:35 |
| 2013-14 | COL | 64 | 13 | 25 | 38 | +17 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 101 | 12.9 | 18:33 |
| 2014-15 | COL | 80 | 12 | 41 | 53 | +5 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 139 | 8.6 | 21:22 |
| 2015-16 | COL | 78 | 13 | 36 | 49 | -16 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 172 | 7.6 | 23:12 |
| 2016-17 | COL | 74 | 7 | 31 | 38 | -34 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 182 | 3.9 | 23:18 |
| 2017-18 | COL | 68 | 14 | 43 | 57 | -15 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 178 | 7.9 | 22:42 |
| 2018-19 | COL | 78 | 14 | 45 | 59 | -3 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 218 | 6.4 | 21:47 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 70 | 5 | 34 | 39 | -7 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 169 | 3.0 | 21:53 |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 56 | 8 | 40 | 48 | +4 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 146 | 5.5 | 21:24 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 73 | 7 | 34 | 41 | +3 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 149 | 4.7 | 18:58 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 683 | 95 | 340 | 435 | -59 | 207 | 28 | 1 | 20 | 1527 | 6.2 | 21:27 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 34 assists in 73 games — 41 points and a plus-3 at 18:58 a night, the 43rd percentile among defencemen — with 18 penalty minutes.
49.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,129 minutes, the 45th percentile. His ice went 54-45 against an expectation of 47.25-48.91 — seven more goals for than the chances promised and four fewer against.
Sixteen playoff games for a goal and four assists.
The Finesse Game
2:52 a night on the power play is the 91st percentile among defencemen, and 51 per cent of his points came there — the 4th-highest share of the 202 qualified. Twenty-one of his forty-one points.
That is the whole of him and it is not a criticism. Edmonton had the best power play in the league by expected goals — 8.509 per 60, ahead of Toronto’s 8.106 — and he ran the second unit on it.
6.46 shots per 60 is the 89th percentile at 96.5 mph, the 70th. The median travels 51 feet and 7 per cent come from the slot: a point shooter, and a busy one.
0.99 even-strength points per 60 is the 58th percentile. Strip out the man advantage and he is an ordinary offensive defenceman.
0.61 takeaways per 60 is the 21st percentile.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 197, which is small, and the file is the size.
1.17 hits per 60 is the 6th-fewest of the 202 qualified defencemen and 3.16 blocks is the 32nd-fewest. 0:23 a night short-handed is the 12th percentile. There is no defensive game here at all and the club does not ask for one.
22.2 mph is the 63rd percentile and 0.9 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 24th, with 8.59 miles per 60 at the 65th. He is not fast and he does not sprint, which at 31 is what the record says it is.
0.39 penalties taken per 60 is the 18th percentile — eighteen minutes in seventy-three games, and almost none of them from defending, because he is rarely in a position to have to.
The Intangibles
Sixty-fourth overall in 2009, the third round, and 683 NHL games at 31 with 435 points and a career minus-59.
Eleven seasons of forty-plus points in nearly every full one. The record is completely consistent: he produces and his ice concedes.
With Connor McDavid he took 55.2 per cent over 812 attempts and 44.9 without. With Jesse Puljujarvi 57.6 over 510 and 46.1 without. He does not drive anything and he is not asked to.
A power-play specialist who cannot defend is a real job on a club with the best power play in hockey. It is also the first job that disappears in a playoff series, and Edmonton played sixteen of those last spring.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“There is no defensive game here at all and the club does not ask for one.”
“a point shooter, and a busy one”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,129 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.1%
- 49th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.1%
- 57th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 54 for, 45 against. Expected: 47.3 and 48.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 32 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 53 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 73 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 75th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.27 a game
- Distance
- 2.72 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.5 mph
- 80th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1129 minutes at five-on-five
- Kris Russelloff the roster24%
- Brett Kulak16%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- EDM took 51.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.1% — 2.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 1,129 minutes at five-on-five — 79th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connor McDavid | 55.2% | 44.9% | 58.3% |
| Leon Draisaitl | 46.9% | 50.4% | 51.6% |
| Kailer Yamamoto | 44.3% | 51.5% | 50.0% |
55.2% together, 44.9% for him apart and 58.3% for McDavid apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with McDavid and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
200 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 41 feet. 5% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 81% from beyond forty.