Photo by Quintin Soloviev, CC BY-SA 4.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NSH/COL | 73 | 4 | 19 | 23 | -11 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 4.8 | 17:39 |
| 2018-19 | COL | 82 | 4 | 23 | 27 | +8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116 | 3.5 | 19:54 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 70 | 4 | 30 | 34 | +1 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 96 | 4.2 | 21:19 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 48 | 5 | 27 | 32 | +15 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 6.3 | 23:13 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 67 | 5 | 23 | 28 | -4 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 79 | 6.3 | 21:39 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 76 | 6 | 31 | 37 | -10 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 119 | 5.0 | 21:30 |
| 2023-24 | COL | 59 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 4.1 | 19:23 |
| 2024-25 | COL | 73 | 3 | 21 | 24 | +7 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 95 | 3.2 | 20:51 |
| 2025-26 | COL/PIT | 60 | 3 | 16 | 19 | +17 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 7.3 | 18:06 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 608 | 37 | 205 | 242 | +23 | 130 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 782 | 4.7 | 20:20 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
3 goals and 16 assists in 60 games — 19 points, plus-17, at 18:06 a night.
The Finesse Game
The skating is exceptional and it is the only reason a defenceman this size has 608 NHL games. He escapes pressure by turning through it, and the first pass out is quick and usually the right one.
The shot is nothing: 70 unblocked attempts from a median of 52 feet, 3 goals. 242 points in 608 games, almost all of them assists.
The Physical Game
5-10 and 170 pounds — the lightest defenceman in this edition. 23 penalty minutes. He cannot clear a crease, cannot win a net-front battle, and is moved wherever a heavy winger decides.
He avoids the problem with feet and anticipation, which is the only option available to him.
The Intangibles
54.8 per cent of the expected goals, 86th percentile, and 53.6 per cent of the shot attempts, 84th, with the goals 55 for and 37 against across 1,016 minutes.
That 66 to 21 is the most lopsided on-ice goal margin of any player in this book, and the chances underneath — 46.8 to 38.7 — support a good deal of it. The rest is a club that finished 35 goals above its expected total.
He is 28, a second-round pick, and one of the better skating defencemen in the league playing at a weight that should make it impossible.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,016 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.8%
- 87th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.6%
- 84th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 55 for, 37 against. Expected: 46.8 and 38.7.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe numbers rank him 60 points above where the report does. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 68 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 60 games
- Top speed
- 21.4 mph
- 42nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.63 a game
- Distance
- 2.66 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.4 mph
- 33rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.6
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 88.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
7
points in his last 10 games — 0 goals, 7 assists, 8 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 with COL · 661 minutes at five-on-five
- Sam Malinski53%
- Cale Makar12%
- Josh Manson11%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- PIT took 51.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.8% — 3.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,016 minutes at five-on-five — 61st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Malinski | 56.9% | 53.6% | 61.5% |
| Kris Letang | 50.3% | 56.3% | 50.1% |
| Jack Drury | 55.7% | 54.6% | 58.0% |
56.9% together, 53.6% for him apart and 61.5% for Malinski apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Malinski and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
70 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 3 of them goals. His median goal came from 33 feet. 7% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 73% from beyond forty.