This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Radek Faksa
Dallas Stars Center
Five goals in 77 games, the 17th-fewest shots per 60 of the 393 qualified forwards, and the 51st-lowest chance share.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | DAL | 45 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +9 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 7.5 | 12:21 |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 80 | 12 | 21 | 33 | -6 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 9.1 | 16:10 |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 79 | 17 | 16 | 33 | +21 | 36 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 118 | 14.4 | 15:16 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 81 | 15 | 15 | 30 | -3 | 54 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 114 | 13.2 | 16:26 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 66 | 11 | 9 | 20 | -6 | 42 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 109 | 10.1 | 15:53 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 55 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -15 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 94 | 6.4 | 17:26 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 77 | 5 | 14 | 19 | -20 | 52 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 89 | 5.6 | 15:46 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 483 | 71 | 90 | 161 | -20 | 297 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 723 | 9.8 | 15:45 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
5 goals and 14 assists in 77 games — 19 points, a minus-20 and 52 penalty minutes at 15:46 a night, the 51st percentile. 1:51 short-handed is the 87th.
44.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,020 minutes — the 51st-lowest of the 393 qualified forwards. His ice went 20-40 against an expectation of 31.75-39.36: twelve fewer goals for than the chances promised, and exactly the number against. The share was poor and the finishing behind him was catastrophic.
Seven playoff games for a goal and an assist at fourteen minutes a night.
The Finesse Game
4.40 shots per 60 is the 17th-fewest of the 393 qualified forwards and five goals on 89 shots is 5.6 per cent, the 30th-lowest. Both ends of the shooting are near the floor of the league.
0.90 even-strength points per 60 is the 21st-lowest of 393. He has not reached twelve goals since 2018-19 and the rate has fallen every season since.
59 per cent of his shots came from the slot at a median of 21 feet — he goes to the right place and almost never gets a shot away when he is there.
0:06 a night on the power play. Six seconds.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 216. 3.36 blocks per 60 is the 97th percentile among forwards — elite, and the clearest thing on the page. 6.37 hits is the 73rd.
1.09 penalties taken per 60 is the 82nd percentile and fifty-two minutes in seventy-seven games. For a checking centre that is a real cost: he is on the ice to kill penalties and he creates them.
21.6 mph is the 37th-lowest of the 365 forwards the tracking covers and 3.0 bursts per 60 the 20th percentile. 9.29 miles per 60 is the 20th. He is slow, he sprints rarely and he covers little ground, at fifteen minutes a night against the other team’s best.
40.0 per cent of his even-strength time was in the attacking zone, the 29th percentile.
The Intangibles
Thirteenth overall in 2012, and 483 NHL games at 28 with 161 points.
With Luke Glendening he took 42.9 per cent of the chances over 795 attempts, which is the worst pairing in Dallas and was the club’s designated checking line. With Jani Hakanpää behind him he is at 50.1 over 564 — the one combination that broke even.
A first-round centre who has become a fourth-line specialist is a common story; one who does it while the chance share falls to the bottom eighth of the league is a problem. The blocks and the kill are worth something. The rest of it is a man being outplayed every night at fifteen minutes.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- ordinaryraised, and called ordinary
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
30% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 5th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“3.36 blocks per 60 is the 97th percentile among forwards”
“he is on the ice to kill penalties and he creates them”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,020 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.7%
- 16th pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.3%
- 12th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 20 for, 40 against. Expected: 31.8 and 39.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 10 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 48 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 77 games
- Top speed
- 21.6 mph
- 29th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.78 a game
- Distance
- 2.44 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.3 mph
- 73rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1020 minutes at five-on-five
- Michael Raffloff the roster59%
- Alexander Radulovoff the roster17%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- DAL took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.7% — 6.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,020 minutes at five-on-five — 65th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Raffl | 46.9% | 41.5% | 55.1% |
| Luke Glendening | 42.9% | 46.2% | 48.6% |
| Esa Lindell | 45.7% | 44.1% | 50.5% |
46.9% together, 41.5% for him apart and 55.1% for Raffl apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Raffl and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
128 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 5 of them goals. His median goal came from 7 feet. 45% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.