This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Morgan Frost
Philadelphia Flyers Center
Nineteen goals in a fourth season, on the 87th percentile of measured top speed and a career minus-26.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | PHI | 20 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 6.5 | 13:41 |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 10:14 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 55 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -11 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 5.9 | 13:55 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 81 | 19 | 27 | 46 | -12 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 155 | 12.3 | 16:21 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 158 | 26 | 43 | 69 | -26 | 42 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 271 | 9.6 | 15:05 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
19 goals and 27 assists in 81 games — 46 points — at 16:21 a night. Minus-12, 155 shots at 12.3 per cent, three game-winners, 24 penalty minutes.
The three seasons before this produced 23 points in 77 games. This is the first one that looks like an NHL career.
48 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 40th percentile, with his ice at 47-49 against an expectation of 42.29-45.82 across 1,095 minutes.
He started 55.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 74th percentile: 315 attacking draws against 254, which is the softest deployment given to any Flyers forward who played a full season.
Four seasons, 158 games, 69 points, a career minus-26.
The Finesse Game
155 shots at a median of 25 feet, and nineteen goals.
Inside twenty: 73 shots on goal and 12 goals, 16.44 per cent, a shade under the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 54 shots and 5 goals, 9.26 per cent. Beyond forty: 28 shots and 3 goals, 10.71 per cent, which on twenty-eight shots is noise.
So an average finisher from the only range that matters, taking a fair number of shots from it. Nineteen goals is what that produces over eighty-one games and there is nothing in the chart to suggest more.
109 wrist shots out of 206 tracked attempts, with 30 tip-ins and 25 backhands and five slap shots. That is a chart built below the goal line and in the traffic rather than off a release.
43 career assists against 26 goals. The passing has always been the half the club drafted him for and 27 assists is the first season it has shown up in the counting.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 193, with 24 penalty minutes.
Top speed 23.1 mph, the 87th percentile; 2.2 bursts a game, the 88th. 2.76 miles a game, the 64th.
Genuinely fast and willing to use it, which is the part of the file that never showed up in three seasons of minor-league and fourth-line minutes.
What he does not do is win a puck. At 193 pounds he is moved off the wall, does not forecheck into contact and is not on the penalty kill.
The 74th-percentile zone starts are the club’s statement about all of that: he is given the attacking end and Cates and Laughton take the other one.
The Intangibles
Twenty-seventh overall in 2017, and 69 points in 158 games across four seasons.
The career minus-26 was accumulated almost entirely on clubs that finished twenty-sixth or worse, which softens it without erasing it.
He is twenty-four. The skating is in the top eighth of the league and the passing is real; what the file needs is a season of neutral deployment to find out whether the 48 per cent chance share is the roster or the player.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“Genuinely fast and willing to use it, which is the part of the file that never showed up in three seasons of minor-league and fourth-line minutes.”
“The passing has always been the half the club drafted him for and 27 assists is the first season it has shown up in the counting.”
“At 193 pounds he is moved off the wall, does not forecheck into contact and is not on the penalty kill.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,095 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48%
- 37th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.5%
- 34th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 47 for, 49 against. Expected: 42.3 and 45.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 25 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 68 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 23.1 mph
- 90th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.16 a game
- Distance
- 2.76 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 88.8 mph
- 61st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1095 minutes at five-on-five
- Owen Tippett48%
- Joel Farabee30%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- PHI took 47.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.0% — 0.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,095 minutes at five-on-five — 69th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owen Tippett | 47.7% | 48.3% | 50.9% |
| James van Riemsdyk | 50.3% | 46.7% | 55.1% |
| Ivan Provorov | 45.4% | 49.6% | 46.0% |
47.7% together, 48.3% for him apart and 50.9% for Tippett apart. Tippett was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
205 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 46% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 19% from beyond forty.