This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Julien Gauthier
New York Islanders Right Wing
The 97th percentile in measured top speed and the bottom of the league in ground covered — the widest gap between the two in this book.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | CAR/NYR | 17 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 8:17 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 30 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 5.3 | 9:39 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 49 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 69 | 4.3 | 10:18 |
| 2022-23 | NYR/OTT | 57 | 9 | 5 | 14 | -6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 17.0 | 8:38 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 153 | 14 | 18 | 32 | -20 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 170 | 8.2 | 9:20 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 5 assists in 57 games — 14 points — split between the Rangers and Ottawa, at 8:38 a night. Minus-6, 53 shots at 17.0 per cent, six penalty minutes.
44.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 18th percentile, across 485 minutes in Ottawa, with his ice at 19-24 against an expectation of 16.88-21.07.
He started 51.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 53rd percentile — the only genuinely neutral deployment in this chapter.
Four seasons, 153 games, 32 points, three organisations.
The Finesse Game
53 shots at a median of 21 feet, and nine goals at 17.0 per cent.
Inside twenty: 25 shots on goal and 6 goals, 24.00 per cent. Twenty to forty: 19 shots and 3 goals. Beyond forty: five shots and none.
Nine goals on fifty-three shots from a fourth-line winger is a genuinely good rate on a sample too small to bank. Everything came from inside the dots, which given how he gets there is the only place it was ever going to come from.
38 wrist shots and 14 backhands out of 73 tracked attempts. 91.3 mph at the 53rd percentile.
Five assists in fifty-seven games. The puck does not move through him and he does not look for it to.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 230, with six penalty minutes.
Top speed 23.5 mph, the 97th percentile. 3.0 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, the 96th. And 1.45 miles a game — the second-lowest of any skater in this book who played forty games.
That is the widest gap between measured top speed and ground covered of anybody in the edition, and it is what eight and a half minutes a night looks like when all of them are spent sprinting.
He is 230 pounds moving at nearly twenty-four miles an hour, which is a genuinely frightening object on a forecheck, and six penalty minutes says he arrives without doing anything about it.
The rest is what has kept him at eight minutes: he does not read the play, does not support the puck, and cannot be trusted on a shift that has to be defended.
The Intangibles
Twenty-first overall in 2016 to Carolina, then the Rangers, then Ottawa, and now here — four organisations by twenty-six.
32 points in 153 games across four seasons, none of them with more than nine minutes a night.
The measurements say the athlete is real and near the top of the league. Four clubs have looked at the same thing and reached the same conclusion, which is the most useful piece of evidence in the file.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.11 penalty minutes a game over 57, 6th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
“He is 230 pounds moving at nearly twenty-four miles an hour, which is a genuinely frightening object on a forecheck, and six penalty minutes says he arrives without doing anything about it.”
“The rest is what has kept him at eight minutes: he does not read the play, does not support the puck, and cannot be trusted on a shift that has to be defended.”
“That is the widest gap between measured top speed and ground covered of anybody in the edition, and it is what eight and a half minutes a night looks like when all of them are spent sprinting.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 485 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.5%
- 18th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.9%
- 23rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 19 for, 24 against. Expected: 16.9 and 21.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 2 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 59 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 57 games
- Top speed
- 23.5 mph
- 98th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.96 a game
- Distance
- 1.45 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.3 mph
- 74th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with NYR · 331 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- OTT took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.5% — 6.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 485 minutes at five-on-five — 14th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sammy Blais | 38.5% | 46.7% | 44.8% |
| Barclay Goodrow | 41.3% | 46.2% | 47.8% |
| Braden Schneider | 37.3% | 47.2% | 43.7% |
38.5% together, 46.7% for him apart and 44.8% for Blais apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
69 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 49% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.