This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Hampus Lindholm
Boston Bruins Defense
The deadline acquisition Boston paid a first-round pick for and then signed for eight years, on a 48.9 per cent chance share earned mostly in Anaheim.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | ANA | 78 | 6 | 24 | 30 | +29 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 116 | 5.2 | 19:26 |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 78 | 7 | 27 | 34 | +25 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 107 | 6.5 | 21:46 |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 80 | 10 | 18 | 28 | +7 | 40 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 149 | 6.7 | 22:00 |
| 2016-17 | ANA | 66 | 6 | 14 | 20 | +13 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 94 | 6.4 | 22:27 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 69 | 13 | 18 | 31 | +16 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 131 | 9.9 | 22:44 |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 76 | 6 | 22 | 28 | -5 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 4.8 | 24:00 |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 56 | 2 | 21 | 23 | -10 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 109 | 1.8 | 23:04 |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 6.9 | 22:02 |
| 2021-22 | ANA/BOS | 71 | 5 | 22 | 27 | +10 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 142 | 3.5 | 22:30 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 592 | 57 | 170 | 227 | +84 | 318 | 12 | 1 | 10 | 1002 | 5.7 | 22:11 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
With Anaheim, then Boston. 5 goals and 22 assists in 71 games — 27 points at 22:30 a night, plus-10, on 142 shots and 46 penalty minutes.
48.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,320 minutes, the 47th percentile among defencemen — and the great majority of those minutes were played for a club that finished 23rd. His ice went 55-54 against an expectation of 53.25-55.75.
The number that matters is what happened to the man he left behind. Jamie Drysdale beside him took 49.5 per cent of the expected goals across 1,681 attempts; apart from him, 44.8. Anaheim’s blue line was a Lindholm pairing and then nothing.
22:30 a night is the 80th percentile among defencemen, in every situation.
The Finesse Game
170 assists in 592 games and 1.31 takeaways per 60, the 80th percentile among defencemen. He is a retrieval-and-outlet defenceman: he goes back for the puck under pressure and the first pass beats the forecheck rather than merely surviving it.
142 attempts at a median of 49 feet at 96.2 mph, converting at 3.5 per cent. Five goals in 71 games is the honest offensive ceiling — 57 in 592 career games — and 19 per cent of his points came on the power play.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 217, and 2.63 hits per 60 is the 27th percentile and 3.45 blocks the 27th, which for a 6-4 defenceman is not what the frame suggests. He defends with feet and gap rather than with weight.
The feet are why: 22.4 mph top speed is the 76th percentile among defencemen and 3.0 bursts above 20 mph per 60 is the 87th. A man that size who accelerates like that can afford to play the puck rather than the body.
The Intangibles
Sixth overall in 2012 by Anaheim, 592 games there, and a trade in March that cost Boston a first-round pick, two seconds and two players.
He is 28, and Boston signed him for eight years within a week of acquiring him. With Charlie McAvoy out until December, the whole of that contract is about to be tested in the two months it was least designed for — Lindholm is a second pairing’s best player rather than a first pairing’s, and until Christmas he is going to be the first pairing.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“170 assists in 592 games and 1.31 takeaways per 60, the 80th percentile among defencemen”
“2.63 hits per 60 is the 27th percentile and 3.45 blocks the 27th, which for a 6-4 defenceman is not what the frame suggests”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,320 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.9%
- 47th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.7%
- 52nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 55 for, 54 against. Expected: 53.3 and 55.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 27 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 71 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 84th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.13 a game
- Distance
- 3.16 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.2 mph
- 78th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with ANA · 1150 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- BOS took 56.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.9% — 7.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,320 minutes at five-on-five — 90th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Drysdale | 49.5% | 47.4% | 44.8% |
| Isac Lundestrom | 38.6% | 51.8% | 46.0% |
| Trevor Zegras | 53.8% | 47.4% | 51.5% |
49.5% together, 47.4% for him apart and 44.8% for Drysdale apart. Drysdale was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Drysdale than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
193 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 5 of them goals. His median goal came from 48 feet. 11% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 69% from beyond forty.