Photo by Michael Miller, CC BY-SA 4.0
Bryan Rust
Pittsburgh Penguins Right Wing #17
29 goals at 34, and half his shots from inside 20 feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | PIT | 14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 2.9 | 12:02 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 41 | 4 | 7 | 11 | +1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 5.9 | 12:30 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 57 | 15 | 13 | 28 | +4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 110 | 13.6 | 13:38 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 69 | 13 | 25 | 38 | +11 | 26 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 123 | 10.6 | 16:03 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 72 | 18 | 17 | 35 | +10 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 141 | 12.8 | 15:54 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 55 | 27 | 29 | 56 | +14 | 30 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 151 | 17.9 | 19:46 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 56 | 22 | 20 | 42 | +9 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 154 | 14.3 | 19:43 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 60 | 24 | 34 | 58 | +7 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 180 | 13.3 | 18:46 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 81 | 20 | 26 | 46 | -4 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 211 | 9.5 | 17:54 |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 62 | 28 | 28 | 56 | +10 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 196 | 14.3 | 19:35 |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 71 | 31 | 34 | 65 | -21 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 191 | 16.2 | 19:45 |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 72 | 29 | 36 | 65 | 0 | 26 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 183 | 15.8 | 19:57 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 710 | 232 | 270 | 502 | +38 | 231 | 43 | 7 | 34 | 1742 | 13.3 | 17:39 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
29 goals and 36 assists in 72 games — 65 points, even in plus-minus, at 19:57 a night with 8 power-play goals.
The Finesse Game
The shot location is why a 34-year-old scored 29. 49 per cent of his unblocked attempts came from inside 20 feet, median 21, and 30 goals came out of 296 tries.
The speed is still genuinely good — he is among the quicker forwards on the club — and it is what gets him to that ice before the defenceman does.
36 assists is a career-high sort of number.
The Physical Game
5-11, 202, and he plays a harder game than that. 26 penalty minutes. He forechecks properly and does not avoid the traffic where his shots come from.
The Intangibles
48.0 per cent of the expected goals, 37th percentile — the weakest of Pittsburgh’s regular forwards, and a number that sits oddly next to 65 points.
The goals went 60-52 in his favour anyway.
11 points in his last 10. He is 34, an 80th overall pick, 2 Stanley Cups, and 502 points in 710 games for 1 organisation. On a club whose 3 best players are all approaching or past 40, he is the young one.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,023 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48%
- 37th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.8%
- 44th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 60 for, 52 against. Expected: 45.2 and 49.1.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe report ranks him 45 points above where the numbers do. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 72 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 78th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.72 a game
- Distance
- 3.05 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 88.4 mph
- 73rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
11
points in his last 10 games — 3 goals, 8 assists, 25 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 1023 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- PIT took 51.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.0% — 3.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,023 minutes at five-on-five — 62nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney Crosby | 49.1% | 43.3% | 54.8% |
| Rickard Rakell | 49.4% | 46.4% | 54.6% |
| Erik Karlsson | 46.4% | 49.3% | 55.8% |
49.1% together, 43.3% for him apart and 54.8% for Crosby apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Crosby and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
296 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 30 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 49% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.