This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Austin Watson
Tampa Bay Lightning Left Wing
Ninety-four attacking draws against two hundred and seventy-four defensive ones, and 123 penalty minutes.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NSH | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 25.0 | 12:42 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 57 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -4 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 5.5 | 10:00 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 77 | 5 | 12 | 17 | +14 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 5.6 | 12:26 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 76 | 14 | 5 | 19 | +2 | 123 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 96 | 14.6 | 12:20 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 37 | 7 | 9 | 16 | +11 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 64 | 10.9 | 14:30 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 53 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -9 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50 | 12.0 | 11:37 |
| 2020-21 | OTT | 34 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -7 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 7.3 | 12:00 |
| 2021-22 | OTT | 67 | 10 | 6 | 16 | -3 | 91 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 88 | 11.4 | 11:59 |
| 2022-23 | OTT | 75 | 9 | 2 | 11 | -7 | 123 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 79 | 11.4 | 10:14 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 482 | 58 | 56 | 114 | -5 | 612 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 567 | 10.2 | 11:46 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 2 assists in 75 games — 11 points — at 10:14 a night for Ottawa. Minus-7, 79 shots at 11.4 per cent, three shorthanded, two game-winners, 123 penalty minutes — the fourth-highest total in this book.
Nine goals and two assists is one of the most lopsided lines in the edition.
44.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 610 minutes, the 12th percentile, with his ice at 13-23 against an expectation of 18.81-23.78.
He started 25.5 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone. That is the 1st percentile, and the seventh-lowest share of the 525 skaters in this book: 94 attacking draws against 274 defensive ones.
That number is the file. A 12th-percentile chance share out of the seventh-hardest deployment in the league is close to what should be expected, and the minus-7 out of it is a good result.
The Finesse Game
79 shots at a median of 32 feet, which is a long way out for a fourth-line winger.
Inside twenty feet: 23 shots on goal and four goals — 17.39 per cent, on the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 21 shots and three goals, 14.29 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 27 shots and two goals, 7.41 per cent.
At or above the rate at all three distances on seventy-one shots on goal, which is a fine season and a small sample. An 11.4 per cent shooting percentage against a career 10.2 across 567 shots.
115 tracked attempts, six of them slap shots and 14 tip-ins. 87.2 mph at the 24th percentile.
Three shorthanded goals from a man with eight in total. He is on the first penalty-killing unit, he pressures the puck at the blue line, and a third of his output last season came while a man down.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 203 pounds, with 123 penalty minutes in 75 games and 612 in 482 career games — well over a minute a game across nine seasons.
1.62 miles a game at the 2nd percentile on ten minutes a night, at a top speed of 21.9 mph at the 34th and 0.8 bursts above twenty a game at the 45th. The mileage is ice time; the rest is ordinary.
He fights, he is nasty, and he takes liberties, and 612 penalty minutes in 482 games is what a club is buying when it dresses him.
He forechecks into contact at 6-4 and finishes checks on defencemen, which alongside the penalty kill is the entire role.
The Intangibles
Eighteenth overall in 2010, nine seasons, 482 games, 114 points across Nashville, Ottawa and Tampa Bay.
58 goals and 56 assists in nine years, and 612 penalty minutes. A first-round pick who has become a fourth-line enforcer with a penalty kill is a familiar arc and a longer career than most of them get.
He is thirty-one, joining a club that has won two of the last four and needs a fourth line that can start in its own end.
That is precisely what the numbers above describe: the 1st percentile of zone starts, a hundred and twenty-three penalty minutes, and three shorthanded goals.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
37.7% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
26% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 2nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He fights, he is nasty, and he takes liberties, and 612 penalty minutes in 482 games is what a club is buying when it dresses him.”
“He is on the first penalty-killing unit, he pressures the puck at the blue line, and a third of his output last season came while a man down.”
“He forechecks into contact at 6-4 and finishes checks on defencemen, which alongside the penalty kill is the entire role.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 610 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.2%
- 16th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.9%
- 23rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 13 for, 23 against. Expected: 18.8 and 23.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 42 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 75 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 42nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.83 a game
- Distance
- 1.62 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.2 mph
- 50th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with OTT · 610 minutes at five-on-five
- Parker Kelly34%
- Derick Brassardoff the roster30%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- OTT took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.2% — 6.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 610 minutes at five-on-five — 23rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Kastelic | 47.0% | 39.8% | 54.6% |
| Parker Kelly | 41.2% | 45.7% | 46.2% |
| Thomas Chabot | 37.9% | 47.6% | 53.5% |
47.0% together, 39.8% for him apart and 54.6% for Kastelic apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Kastelic and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
106 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 23 feet. 27% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 38% from beyond forty.