Photo by Sandro Halank, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NYR | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 14:35 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 60 | 1 | 13 | 14 | +16 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 2.1 | 16:34 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 51 | 1 | 15 | 16 | +20 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 1.5 | 20:00 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 78 | 4 | 11 | 15 | +18 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 73 | 5.5 | 20:06 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 63 | 1 | 17 | 18 | +29 | 45 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 75 | 1.3 | 18:50 |
| 2023-24 | NYR | 76 | 3 | 14 | 17 | +22 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 73 | 4.1 | 19:21 |
| 2024-25 | NYR/COL | 72 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 6.3 | 19:42 |
| 2025-26 | SEA | 76 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 4.2 | 18:20 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 481 | 16 | 95 | 111 | +97 | 319 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 452 | 3.5 | 18:58 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
2 goals and 7 assists in 76 games — 9 points, minus-2, at 18:20 a night with 60 penalty minutes.
The Finesse Game
None to speak of. 88 unblocked attempts from a median of 50 feet, 6 per cent from inside 20, 2 goals.
111 points in 481 career games, 95 of them assists. 7 assists in 76 games is close to the bottom of this edition and the club is not surprised by it.
The Physical Game
6 foot even, 194, and he plays a punishing, self-destructive brand of defence — he blocks everything, finishes every check, and has the injury history that comes with it.
60 penalty minutes is among the higher rates on the club and most of it is the cost of clearing a front of the net at his weight.
The Intangibles
43.7 per cent of the expected goals, 10th percentile, and 44.7 per cent of the shot attempts, also 11th, across 1,184 minutes, with the chances 40.2 for and 51.8 against.
Those are the same figures Larsson posted beside him, which is either a partnership problem or a club problem. Given that Larsson, Dunn and Lindgren — 3 of the 5 busiest skaters on the roster — all finished at or below the 12th percentile, it is a club problem.
1 point in his last 10. He is 28, and the reputation — hard, honest, hurts to play against — has always run some distance ahead of what the numbers say happens while he is out there.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,184 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.7%
- 10th pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.7%
- 10th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 35 for, 46 against. Expected: 40.2 and 51.8.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 9 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 76 games
- Top speed
- 21.6 mph
- 46th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.34 a game
- Distance
- 2.50 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.3 mph
- 28th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.6
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 88.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
1
points in his last 10 games — 0 goals, 1 assists, 11 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 1184 minutes at five-on-five
- Cale Fleury17%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- SEA took 46.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.7% — 2.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,184 minutes at five-on-five — 81st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Montour | 45.4% | 41.6% | 50.3% |
| Matty Beniers | 42.5% | 44.3% | 49.2% |
| Jordan Eberle | 41.9% | 44.6% | 51.1% |
45.4% together, 41.6% for him apart and 50.3% for Montour apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Montour and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
88 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 2 of them goals. His median goal came from 48 feet. 6% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 69% from beyond forty.