This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2023-24 report →
Patrick Brown
Philadelphia Flyers Center
The 6th-most buried chair of 652 skaters and the 5th-most blocks of 393 forwards, undrafted at 30.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | CAR | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 8:53 |
| 2015-16 | CAR | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12.5 | 12:36 |
| 2016-17 | CAR | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 9:43 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 50.0 | 10:04 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 9:06 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 44 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 7.8 | 12:26 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 77 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -22 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 7.3 | 11:26 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
44 games, 4 goals and 5 assists at 12:26 a night, minus-16, eleven penalty minutes, 51 shots. Undrafted, and seventy-seven NHL games with three clubs across six seasons out of it.
The Finesse Game
He started 24.4 per cent of his end-zone shifts in the attacking end — the 6th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts. Eighty-three in the attacking end against 257 in his own.
And 37.1 per cent of his even-strength ice was spent in the offensive zone, the 1st percentile of the 568 skaters the tracking covers. Two separate measurements of deployment, both at the floor of the league.
39.5 per cent of the expected goals is the 10th-lowest of the 393 forwards who played forty games and 42.9 per cent of the attempts the 4th percentile. That is roughly what the chair predicts.
1.15 even-strength points per 60 is the 13th percentile and none of his points came on the power play — four seconds a night, the 8th percentile. 5.59 shots per 60 is the 19th percentile at 7.8 per cent.
0.99 takeaways per 60 is the 10th percentile. His ice went 14-28 against an expectation of 14.37-22.02 — six more against than the model asked, out of the hardest assignment on the roster.
The Physical Game
3.95 blocks per 60 is the 5th-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 6-1 and 217 pounds.
10.97 hits per 60 is the 92nd percentile. 0.66 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.44 taken, and eleven penalty minutes came out of forty-four games — remarkably clean for a man who hits at this rate and starts where he starts.
The Intangibles
1:43 short-handed a night is the 81st percentile among forwards, on a club that spent the 18th-largest amount of time a man short.
9.96 miles per 60 is the 77th percentile, on a 22.6 mph top speed at the 63rd and 4.9 bursts per 60 at the 48th. Ordinary pace and a lot of ground, which is the fourth-line checking profile exactly.
He is 30, undrafted, and has seventy-seven NHL games across six calendar years. The blocks, the hits, the kill and the discipline are four real things done in the least forgiving place on the ice. The possession shares are what happens there.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
33.3% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 96th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
24% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 2nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“3.95 blocks per 60 is the 5th-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 6-1 and 217 pounds.”
“1:43 short-handed a night is the 81st percentile among forwards, on a club that spent the 18th-largest amount of time a man short.”
“Undrafted, and seventy-seven NHL games with three clubs across six seasons out of it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 466 minutes
- Expected goals
- 39.5%
- 3rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 42.9%
- 6th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 14 for, 28 against. Expected: 14.4 and 22.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 45 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 60 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 44 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 75th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.02 a game
- Distance
- 2.06 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.3 mph
- 73rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 466 minutes at five-on-five
- Zack MacEwen62%
- Max Willman24%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- PHI took 46.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 39.5% — 6.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 466 minutes at five-on-five — 17th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zack MacEwen | 40.7% | 37.2% | 38.0% |
| Rasmus Ristolainen | 36.9% | 40.9% | 47.9% |
| Travis Sanheim | 39.2% | 39.6% | 49.3% |
40.7% together, 37.2% for him apart and 38.0% for MacEwen apart. He was worse away from MacEwen, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than MacEwen did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
66 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 33% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 33% from beyond forty.