This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Nathan Bastian
New Jersey Devils Right Wing
The 97th-percentile hit rate, 65 per cent of his shots from the slot, and the 7th-percentile takeaway rate.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NJD | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 23.1 | 12:41 |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 41 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 6.5 | 12:37 |
| 2021-22 | SEA/NJD | 72 | 12 | 6 | 18 | -12 | 65 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 97 | 12.4 | 11:54 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 120 | 18 | 13 | 31 | -12 | 96 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 156 | 11.5 | 12:11 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
12 goals and 6 assists in seventy-two games at 11:54 a night — the 11th percentile for ice time — minus-12, sixty-five penalty minutes. Forty-first overall in 2016, and 120 NHL games at 24. He began the season in Seattle.
The Finesse Game
1.16 even-strength points per 60 is the 13th percentile. There is no production case.
65 per cent of his shots came from the slot at an 18-foot median — the 93rd and 7th percentiles. He goes to the net and shoots from there, and twelve goals on ninety-seven shots is the return. At 6-4 and 217, that is the right way for him to play.
0.91 takeaways per 60 is the 7th percentile. Nothing credits him with winning a puck off anybody.
50.8 per cent of the expected goals is the 58th percentile against 48.9 per cent of the attempts at the 38th — better chances than attempts, which follows from where he stands.
The Physical Game
14.70 hits per 60 is the 97th percentile among forwards, at 6-4 and 217 pounds in under twelve minutes a night. 2.80 blocks per 60 is the 89th — he does both halves of the physical job.
1.40 penalties taken per 60 is the 89th percentile and sixty-five penalty minutes came out of seventy-two games. Against 1.05 drawn, the net is the 13th percentile. On a club whose kill finished 10th that is affordable, and it is still the cost line.
The Intangibles
21.9 mph is the 19th percentile, 5.5 bursts per 60 the 55th, 9.23 miles per 60 the 17th. He is slow and covers little ground — a stationary heavy forward rather than a forechecker.
He is 24 with 120 games. The hits, the blocks and the shot location are a complete and coherent fourth-line identity, and the 13th-percentile scoring rate is the ceiling that comes with it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
65.3% of his attempts in the slot, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
28% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 3rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“14.70 hits per 60 is the 97th percentile among forwards, at 6-4 and 217 pounds in under twelve minutes a night.”
“65 per cent of his shots came from the slot at an 18-foot median — the 93rd and 7th percentiles.”
“1.40 penalties taken per 60 is the 89th percentile and sixty-five penalty minutes came out of seventy-two games.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 712 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.8%
- 61st pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.9%
- 44th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 24 for, 29 against. Expected: 25.3 and 24.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 32 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 56 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 72 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 39th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.10 a game
- Distance
- 1.83 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.3 mph
- 69th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 603 minutes at five-on-five
- Janne Kuokkanenoff the roster14%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NJD took 51.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.8% — 0.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 712 minutes at five-on-five — 33rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael McLeod | 50.0% | 51.9% | 44.7% |
| Damon Severson | 47.8% | 52.3% | 52.5% |
| Jonas Siegenthaler | 41.5% | 54.2% | 55.0% |
50.0% together, 51.9% for him apart and 44.7% for McLeod apart. McLeod was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for McLeod than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
144 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 55% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.