This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | MIN | 27 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 5.6 | 13:11 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 63 | 8 | 33 | 41 | -3 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 104 | 7.7 | 17:19 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 68 | 8 | 31 | 39 | +17 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 99 | 8.1 | 17:54 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 82 | 13 | 31 | 44 | -12 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 160 | 8.1 | 18:07 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 81 | 26 | 43 | 69 | +23 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 177 | 14.7 | 18:49 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 77 | 21 | 46 | 67 | +13 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 193 | 10.9 | 18:47 |
| 2018-19 | MIN/NSH | 79 | 16 | 38 | 54 | -8 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 189 | 8.5 | 18:21 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 63 | 17 | 13 | 30 | -4 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 130 | 13.1 | 17:48 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 51 | 13 | 14 | 27 | -1 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 74 | 17.6 | 19:28 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 80 | 11 | 53 | 64 | -9 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 117 | 9.4 | 20:25 |
| 2022-23 | NSH/PIT | 79 | 10 | 31 | 41 | -15 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 121 | 8.3 | 17:49 |
| 2023-24 | SJS | 69 | 12 | 48 | 60 | -23 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 134 | 9.0 | 20:58 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 819 | 157 | 387 | 544 | -26 | 249 | 34 | 8 | 28 | 1534 | 10.2 | 18:31 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
69 games, 12 goals and 48 assists for 60 points, 1 on the power play, 32 penalty minutes, 20:58 a night and minus-23, with 1 game-winner. He took 41.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,027 minutes, the 12th percentile, and his ice went 43-52 against an expectation of 37.74-54.19.
Five goals of finishing above what the chances were worth and two goals of goaltending above them, on the fifth-lowest chance share of anybody in this edition who played a thousand minutes. Sixty points in 69 games ties the best scoring rate of his career.
The Finesse Game
189 attempts at a median of 28 feet with 38 per cent of them from inside twenty, 135 of those on goal, converted at 9.0 per cent against a career 10.23 across 1,534 shots.
387 career assists against 157 goals in 819 games. Forty-eight assists on a club that scored 181 goals means he was involved in better than a quarter of everything San Jose produced; he holds the puck under pressure longer than anybody here and finds the man arriving late rather than the man already open.
The Physical Game
He is 5-10 and 193 and took 32 penalty minutes.
249 career penalty minutes in 819 games. He is small and does not play through contact; the game is played on the perimeter until a lane opens, and at twelve seasons that is not going to change.
The Intangibles
Ninth overall in 2010 by Minnesota, twelve seasons, four organisations, and 544 points in 819 games.
Eight career shorthanded goals and a career minus-26. He is 32, he played twenty-one minutes a night on the worst club in the league, and 60 points out of that is the single most impressive individual season in this chapter.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,027 minutes
- Expected goals
- 41.1%
- 6th pct
- Shot attempts
- 42%
- 4th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 43 for, 52 against. Expected: 37.7 and 54.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 61 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1027 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- SJS took 40.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 41.1% — 0.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,027 minutes at five-on-five — 62nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabian Zetterlund | 42.0% | 38.4% | 41.3% |
| Mario Ferraro | 47.3% | 37.1% | 41.7% |
| Anthony Duclair | 43.8% | 39.1% | 45.4% |
42.0% together, 38.4% for him apart and 41.3% for Zetterlund apart. He was worse away from Zetterlund, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Zetterlund did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
189 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 38% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.