This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2023-24 report →
Chris Tierney
Florida Panthers Center
The 4th-fewest penalties drawn and the 41st-fewest shots per 60 of the 393 qualified forwards.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | SJS | 43 | 6 | 15 | 21 | +3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 12.5 | 12:15 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 79 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -16 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 96 | 7.3 | 13:12 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 80 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 90 | 12.2 | 14:36 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 82 | 17 | 23 | 40 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 118 | 14.4 | 16:00 |
| 2018-19 | OTT | 81 | 9 | 39 | 48 | -22 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 116 | 7.8 | 17:02 |
| 2019-20 | OTT | 71 | 11 | 26 | 37 | -6 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 102 | 10.8 | 17:11 |
| 2020-21 | OTT | 55 | 6 | 13 | 19 | -12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 53 | 11.3 | 14:59 |
| 2021-22 | OTT | 70 | 6 | 12 | 18 | -12 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 72 | 8.3 | 12:25 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 561 | 73 | 153 | 226 | -65 | 108 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 695 | 10.5 | 14:52 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
6 goals and 12 assists in 70 games for Ottawa — 18 points and a minus-12 at 12:25 a night, the 17th percentile among forwards — with 14 penalty minutes.
48.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 869 minutes, the 38th percentile.
The Finesse Game
1.03 even-strength points per 60 is the 9th percentile among forwards and 4.97 shots per 60 is the 41st-fewest of the 393 qualified. Six goals on 72 shots is 8.3 per cent, the 23rd.
56 per cent from the slot at a median of 20 feet, the 17th percentile — the shot chart is good and there is almost nothing behind it.
28 per cent of his points came on the power play, off 1:22 a night, which for a fourth-line centre is the wrong dependence to have.
2.35 giveaways per 60 is the 88th percentile against 1.59 takeaways at the 48th.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 191. 2.90 hits per 60 is the 36th percentile and 2.07 blocks the 70th. He does not play a contact game.
0.207 penalties drawn per 60 is the 4th-fewest of the 393 qualified forwards. Nobody fouls him. Against 0.48 taken, the net is minus-0.28 at the 18th percentile.
21.7 mph is the 14th percentile among forwards and 4.1 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 36th, with 9.65 miles per 60 at the 50th. Slow, ordinary in every other direction, at twelve minutes a night.
The Intangibles
Fifty-fifth overall in 2012, the second round, and 561 NHL games at 28 with 226 points and a career minus-65.
Four San Jose seasons and four in Ottawa, with a best of 48 points in 2018-19 and a decline in every season since: 37, 19, 18. That is not a slump; it is a slope.
Florida won the Presidents’ Trophy and lost Jonathan Huberdeau, MacKenzie Weegar and Mason Marchment. He is a thirteenth forward and a fourth-line centre insurance policy, and the honest reading of the last three seasons is that the club should not need him.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 769 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.5%
- 43rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.9%
- 36th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 22 for, 30 against. Expected: 30.4 and 32.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 43 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 42 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 70 games
- Top speed
- 21.7 mph
- 33rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.84 a game
- Distance
- 2.00 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.7 mph
- 64th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with OTT · 769 minutes at five-on-five
- Tyler Ennisoff the roster47%
- Alex Formentonoff the roster28%
- Adam Gaudetteoff the roster25%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- OTT took 47.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.5% — 1.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 769 minutes at five-on-five — 38th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Ennis | 49.5% | 47.7% | 41.0% |
| Artem Zub | 51.0% | 47.1% | 46.2% |
| Nick Holden | 49.8% | 47.9% | 46.9% |
49.5% together, 47.7% for him apart and 41.0% for Ennis apart. Ennis was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Ennis than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
93 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 8 feet. 51% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.