Gustav Nyquist
Winnipeg Jets Right Wing
Eight hundred and sixty-three games, 75 points two seasons ago, and 28 points and a minus-24 last year.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | DET | 18 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 5.3 | 10:36 |
| 2012-13 | DET | 22 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 6.5 | 13:02 |
| 2013-14 | DET | 57 | 28 | 20 | 48 | +16 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 153 | 18.3 | 16:51 |
| 2014-15 | DET | 82 | 27 | 27 | 54 | -11 | 26 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 195 | 13.9 | 16:39 |
| 2015-16 | DET | 82 | 17 | 26 | 43 | -2 | 34 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 161 | 10.6 | 15:10 |
| 2016-17 | DET | 76 | 12 | 36 | 48 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 165 | 7.3 | 17:26 |
| 2017-18 | DET | 82 | 21 | 19 | 40 | -2 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 213 | 9.9 | 17:51 |
| 2018-19 | DET/SJS | 81 | 22 | 38 | 60 | +1 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 204 | 10.8 | 17:31 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 70 | 15 | 27 | 42 | +4 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 151 | 9.9 | 18:02 |
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 82 | 18 | 35 | 53 | -12 | 26 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 122 | 14.8 | 17:50 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ/MIN | 51 | 11 | 16 | 27 | -9 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 102 | 10.8 | 17:37 |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 81 | 23 | 52 | 75 | +7 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 153 | 15.0 | 17:45 |
| 2024-25 | NSH/MIN | 79 | 11 | 17 | 28 | -24 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 103 | 10.7 | 16:51 |
| 2025-26 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 863 | 209 | 322 | 531 | -30 | 210 | 48 | 9 | 29 | 1787 | 11.7 | 16:58 |
This Season So Far
The 2025-26 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
11 goals and 17 assists in 79 games across Nashville and Minnesota — 28 points at 16:51 a night, minus-24, with 2 power-play goals, a shorthanded goal and 16 penalty minutes on 103 shots.
Two seasons earlier he had 75 points. Nashville was 31st in the league in goals for and a great deal of that minus-24 belongs to the club rather than the player, but 28 points at 35 after 75 at 34 is a fall that no context erases.
The Finesse Game
103 attempts and 11 goals at 10.7 per cent, down from 23 goals the season before.
The passing has always been the best thing about him — 322 assists in 863 games, and 52 of them in one season at 34. He holds the puck on the half wall and finds the seam, and that skill degrades later than skating does.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 180 and he has never played a physical game. He does not forecheck with force and he does not win pucks against defencemen.
210 penalty minutes in 863 career games is among the lowest rates of any long-serving forward in the league. He does not foul and he kills penalties.
The Intangibles
A fourth-round pick of Detroit in 2008 — 121st overall — out of Maine, and 863 games and 531 points across six organisations in thirteen seasons.
He is 36. Winnipeg signed him in the summer to replace Nikolaj Ehlers, which is a 36-year-old off a 28-point season standing in for a 29-year-old who scored 24 goals.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2024-25 · 1,025 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.7%
- 61st pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.2%
- 76th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 27 for, 42 against. Expected: 42.0 and 40.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 12 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 637 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2024-25 with NSH · 785 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2024-25
- The club
- MIN took 49.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.7% — 1.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,025 minutes at five-on-five — 64th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan O'Reilly | 51.9% | 49.6% | 46.7% |
| Roman Josi | 51.1% | 50.5% | 51.1% |
| Brady Skjei | 52.4% | 49.8% | 44.9% |
51.9% together, 49.6% for him apart and 46.7% for O'Reilly apart. O'Reilly was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for O'Reilly than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
162 unblocked shots in 2024-25, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 25 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.