Alex Pietrangelo
Vegas Golden Knights Defense
One thousand and sixteen games, 604 points, and a career plus-112.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | STL | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 16:31 |
| 2009-10 | STL | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 14.3 | 16:34 |
| 2010-11 | STL | 79 | 11 | 32 | 43 | +18 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 161 | 6.8 | 22:00 |
| 2011-12 | STL | 81 | 12 | 39 | 51 | +16 | 36 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 202 | 5.9 | 24:44 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 47 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 5.4 | 25:07 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 81 | 8 | 43 | 51 | +20 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 164 | 4.9 | 25:22 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 81 | 7 | 39 | 46 | -2 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 195 | 3.6 | 25:25 |
| 2015-16 | STL | 73 | 7 | 30 | 37 | +10 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 182 | 3.9 | 26:18 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 80 | 14 | 34 | 48 | +3 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 181 | 7.7 | 25:17 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 78 | 15 | 39 | 54 | +8 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 216 | 6.9 | 25:44 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 71 | 13 | 28 | 41 | +2 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 168 | 7.7 | 24:05 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 70 | 16 | 36 | 52 | +11 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 225 | 7.1 | 24:11 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 41 | 7 | 16 | 23 | +20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 126 | 5.6 | 24:26 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 80 | 13 | 31 | 44 | +7 | 42 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 227 | 5.7 | 24:39 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 73 | 11 | 43 | 54 | +13 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 6.5 | 23:59 |
| 2023-24 | VGK | 64 | 4 | 29 | 33 | -5 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 141 | 2.8 | 23:34 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1016 | 144 | 460 | 604 | +112 | 339 | 38 | 1 | 32 | 2465 | 5.8 | 24:31 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
64 games, 4 goals and 29 assists for 33 points, 24 penalty minutes, 23:34 a night and minus-5, with 2 game-winners. He took 50.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,121 minutes, the 56th percentile, and his ice went 55-61 against an expectation of 50.48-49.60.
Five goals of finishing above what the chances were worth and eleven more conceded than they called for. Eleven goals of goaltending against him is the largest negative figure on this roster and none of it is a thing a defenceman controls.
The Finesse Game
196 attempts at a median of 51 feet with 72 per cent of them from beyond forty and 8 per cent from inside twenty, 132 of those on goal, converted at 2.8 per cent against a career 5.84 across 2,465 shots.
460 career assists and 144 goals in 1,016 games. He walks the line and moves the puck before the pressure arrives, and sixteen seasons of it have produced six hundred points and 460 assists from the back end.
The Physical Game
He is 6-3 and 215 and took 24 penalty minutes.
339 career penalty minutes in 1,016 games. He is large and defends by closing space rather than by punishing anybody, and a third of a penalty minute a game across a thousand of them is a defenceman who has almost never been beaten badly enough to have to foul.
The Intangibles
Fourth overall in 2008 by St. Louis, sixteen seasons, and Vegas is his second organisation.
A career plus-112 and 604 points in 1,016 games. He is 34, he took twenty-three and a half minutes a night last season, and he has finished on the right side of the ledger in eleven of his sixteen.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,121 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.4%
- 56th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48%
- 35th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 55 for, 61 against. Expected: 50.5 and 49.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 42 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 83 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1121 minutes at five-on-five
- Ben Hutton11%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- VGK took 51.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.4% — 0.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 1,121 minutes at five-on-five — 75th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alec Martinez | 46.6% | 55.0% | 47.9% |
| Ivan Barbashev | 50.5% | 50.4% | 49.6% |
| Jonathan Marchessault | 50.3% | 50.5% | 50.5% |
46.6% together, 55.0% for him apart and 47.9% for Martinez apart. He was better away from Martinez, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Martinez.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
196 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 8% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 72% from beyond forty.