Tyler Johnson
Boston Bruins Center
Two Stanley Cups, seven hundred and thirty-eight games undrafted, and the fourth percentile of chances.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | TBL | 14 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 27.3 | 13:04 |
| 2013-14 | TBL | 82 | 24 | 26 | 50 | +23 | 26 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 181 | 13.3 | 18:47 |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 77 | 29 | 43 | 72 | +33 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 203 | 14.3 | 17:14 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 69 | 14 | 24 | 38 | +4 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 167 | 8.4 | 17:08 |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 66 | 19 | 26 | 45 | -5 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 130 | 14.6 | 18:49 |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 81 | 21 | 29 | 50 | +3 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 186 | 11.3 | 17:00 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 80 | 29 | 18 | 47 | +15 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 163 | 17.8 | 15:57 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 65 | 14 | 17 | 31 | +9 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 113 | 12.4 | 14:33 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 55 | 8 | 14 | 22 | -1 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 10.4 | 13:40 |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 26 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 10.0 | 12:59 |
| 2022-23 | CHI | 56 | 12 | 20 | 32 | -21 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 9.6 | 16:34 |
| 2023-24 | CHI | 67 | 17 | 14 | 31 | -35 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 112 | 15.2 | 15:32 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 738 | 193 | 238 | 431 | +20 | 240 | 42 | 8 | 31 | 1498 | 12.9 | 16:26 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
17 goals and 14 assists in 67 games for Chicago — 31 points at 15:32 a night, minus-35, with 8 power-play goals on 112 shots, converting at 15.18 per cent, and 26 penalty minutes.
40.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 828 minutes, the 4th percentile. His ice went 24-42 against an expectation of 27.76-40.81, which is very nearly what the chances said — the minus-35 was earned rather than unlucky, and it was earned on the thirty-first-place team.
The Finesse Game
112 attempts at a median of 23 feet, with 47 per cent from inside 20 and 21 per cent from beyond 40, converting at 15.18 per cent — a career 12.88 per cent across 1,498 shots.
Eight of the seventeen goals came on the power play, which is where he still has genuine value: he finds the soft spot in a box and the release is quick from the middle distance.
14 assists. The distribution has fallen away with the legs; there were seasons of 47 and 43 assists behind this one.
The Physical Game
5-8 and 191 and one of the smallest forwards in this edition. He does not forecheck with force, he does not win pucks on the wall, and at 34 he is beaten to loose pucks he used to reach.
26 penalty minutes in 67 games and 240 in 738 for his career. He does not agitate and he does not retaliate.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, out of Spokane, and 738 games, 431 points and two Stanley Cups in Tampa, with 12 goals in the 2015 playoffs.
He is 34 and was signed here as a fourth forward on a power play. An undrafted 5-8 forward who plays 738 NHL games and wins two Cups has already had the career, and what is left is eight power-play goals and a room that has seen it done.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 828 minutes
- Expected goals
- 40.5%
- 4th pct
- Shot attempts
- 40.9%
- 2nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 24 for, 42 against. Expected: 27.8 and 40.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 42 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 201 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 63 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 with CHI · 828 minutes at five-on-five
- Taylor Raddyshnow WSH55%
- Nick Foligno25%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- CHI took 41.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 40.5% — 1.4 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 828 minutes at five-on-five — 41st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Raddysh | 41.8% | 38.8% | 47.9% |
| Kevin Korchinski | 43.6% | 38.9% | 40.0% |
| Seth Jones | 35.5% | 42.4% | 46.2% |
41.8% together, 38.8% for him apart and 47.9% for Raddysh apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Raddysh and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
160 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 17 of them goals. His median goal came from 10 feet. 48% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.