Phillip Di Giuseppe
Vancouver Canucks Left Wing
Forty-one per cent of the chances — the lowest share on the club by four points.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CAR | 41 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 10.3 | 14:16 |
| 2016-17 | CAR | 36 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -12 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 1.5 | 12:18 |
| 2017-18 | CAR | 49 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 64 | 7.8 | 10:30 |
| 2018-19 | CAR/NSH | 24 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 3.2 | 10:08 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 20 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 2.9 | 11:17 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 31 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 2.3 | 11:06 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 30 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 8.5 | 14:34 |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 51 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -1 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 52 | 9.6 | 12:06 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 282 | 27 | 48 | 75 | -14 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 433 | 6.2 | 12:05 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
51 games, 5 goals and 5 assists for 10 points, 36 penalty minutes, 12:06 a night and minus-1, with 1 game-winner. He took 41.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 552 minutes — the 6th percentile and the lowest share of anybody on this roster by four points — and his ice went 16-20 against an expectation of 17.09-24.61.
A goal of finishing below what the chances were worth and five goals of goaltending above them. Forty-one per cent of the chances over 552 minutes on a club that finished sixth in the league is a fourth-line assignment taken to its logical end.
The Finesse Game
74 attempts at a median of 32 feet with 30 per cent of them from inside twenty and 41 per cent from beyond forty, 50 of those on goal, converted at 9.6 per cent against a career 6.24 across 433 shots.
Twenty-seven career goals and no power-play goals at all in 282 games. A career 6.24 per cent across four hundred shots is the rate of a fourth-line winger who shoots because the puck arrived rather than because a chance did.
The Physical Game
He is 6-0 and 193 and took 36 penalty minutes.
123 career penalty minutes in 282 games. He forechecks and finishes checks and gets to the wall first, which is the whole of why a club plays a man who has scored 75 points in eight seasons.
The Intangibles
Thirty-eighth overall in 2012 by Carolina, eight seasons, and Vancouver is his fourth organisation.
A career minus-14 in 282 games. He is 31, he has never played more than 51 games in a season, and he has spent eight years being the last forward on somebody’s roster.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
40.5% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 100th among forwards
“He forechecks and finishes checks and gets to the wall first, which is the whole of why a club plays a man who has scored 75 points in eight seasons.”
“A career 6.24 per cent across four hundred shots is the rate of a fourth-line winger who shoots because the puck arrived rather than because a chance did.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 552 minutes
- Expected goals
- 41%
- 6th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.3%
- 18th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 16 for, 20 against. Expected: 17.1 and 24.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 56 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 552 minutes at five-on-five
- Brock Boeser44%
- J.T. Miller43%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- VAN took 52.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 41.0% — 11.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 552 minutes at five-on-five — 21st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filip Hronek | 42.6% | 39.4% | 53.1% |
| Brock Boeser | 40.9% | 41.0% | 52.7% |
| Quinn Hughes | 43.9% | 38.2% | 57.1% |
42.6% together, 39.4% for him apart and 53.1% for Hronek apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Hronek and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
74 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 5 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 30% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 41% from beyond forty.